Πέμπτη, 22 Ιουλίου 2010

The lap dance

Stuntman Mike: Cheers, Butterfly. The woods are lovely, dark, and deep. And I have promises to keep. Miles to go before I sleep. Did you hear me, Butterfly? Miles to go, before you sleep.
Jungle Julia: Sorry, Stuntman Burt...
Stuntman Mike: Mike.
Jungle Julia: Mike. She already broke off that dance.
Stuntman Mike: Is that true? Did I... miss my chance? Do I frighten you? Is it my scar?
Arlene: It's your car.
Stuntman Mike: Yeah, I know. Sorry, it's my mom's car.
Arlene: Have you been following us?
Stuntman Mike: No, but that's what I love about Austin - it's just so damn small.
Jungle Julia: You seen this guy before?
Arlene: I saw him outside of Gueros.
Stuntman Mike: I saw you outside of Gueros, too. You saw my car, I saw your legs. Now look, I ain't stalking you all, but I didn't say that I wasn't a wolf.
Arlene: So you really weren't following us?
Stuntman Mike: I'm not following you, Butterfly. I just... got lucky. So, how about that lap dance?

Jungle Julia: Sorry, it was a one-time only offer and she did it earlier this evening at Anton's.
Stuntman Mike: No, she didn't.
Arlene: How do you know?
Stuntman Mike: I'm good that way. And you look a little touché.
Arlene: What's touché?
Stuntman Mike: Wounded, slightly.
Arlene: Why should I be wounded?
Stuntman Mike: Because you expected guys to be pestering you all night, but from your look I can tell nobody pestered you at all. That kind of hurt your feelings a little bit, didn't it? There are few things as fetching as a bruised ego on a beautiful angel. So, how about that lap dance?
Arlene: I think I'm going to have to give you a rain check.
Stuntman Mike: Well, since you'll be leaving in the next couple of days, that rain check will be worthless. But that's okay. I understand if I make you uncomfortable. You're still a nice girl, and I still like you. But I must warn you of something - you know how people say "You're okay in my book" or "In my book, that's no good"? Well, I actually have a book. And everybody I ever meet goes in this book. And, now I've met you, and you're going in the book! Except, I'm afraid I must file you... under... "chicken shit."
Arlene: And what if I did it?
Stuntman Mike: Well, definitely couldn't file you under "chicken shit" then, now, could I?
Arlene: What's your name again?
Stuntman Mike: Stuntman Mike.
Arlene: Well, Stuntman Mike, I'm Butterfly. My friend Jungle Julia over here says that jukebox inside is pretty impressive.
Stuntman Mike: Yeah, it is.
Arlene: Yeah. Why don't you get ready for your lap dance?